Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 46th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager is ranked 27th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 3 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager writes "Enables us to see how users use their access and lock down things that aren't appropriate". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Cylance, whereas CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager is most compared with BeyondTrust Endpoint Privilege Management, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
licensing for this solution is based on the number of APV (privileged users), and the number of sessions that you want to record.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
178
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,147
Comparisons
1,331
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
644
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionViewfinity
Learn
Carbonite
CyberArk
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager enables organizations to enforce least privilege policies for business and administrative users, as well as control applications to reduce the attack surface without halting productivity. The solution helps organizations revoke everyday local administrator privileges from business users while seamlessly elevating privileges when required by trusted applications. CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager also enables security teams to enforce granular least privilege policies for IT administrators, helping organizations effectively segregate duties on Windows servers. Complementing these privilege controls, the solution also delivers application controls, which are designed to manage and control which applications are permitted to run on endpoints and servers and prevent malicious applications from penetrating the environment.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsClearstream, McKesson, Boston Childrens Hospital
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.