Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Cylance

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 46th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Cylance is ranked 7th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 8 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Cylance is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cylance writes "Endpoints are protected in real-time without the need of a centralized server". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Cylance and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Cylance is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black CB Defense and SentinelOne.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Carbonite Endpoint 360 Logo
163 views|86 comparisons
Cylance Logo
30,461 views|24,581 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I think that the price we are paying is good for what it is.We would just add more if there are new users, but right now you just need one license for per user.Our licensing cost for the solution is around $4,000 for six months. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.​Shop around for sure and be assured the price you pay will be close to other solutions available, but even at a slight mark-up from the other solutions, you are getting real endpoint protection versus nothing more than a cheap security blanket that might keep you warm at night.Do not get hung up on price. You pay for what you get and expensive will hurt one time, where cheap will hurt forever, especially if you fall victim to a ransom attack, etc.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
163
Comparisons
86
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
30,461
Comparisons
24,581
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
468
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint Protection
Learn
Carbonite
Cylance
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Cylance® is revolutionizing cybersecurity with products and services that proactively prevent, rather than reactively detect the execution of advanced persistent threats and malware. Our technology is deployed on over four million endpoints and protects hundreds of enterprise clients worldwide including Fortune 100 organizations and government institutions.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Cylance
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsPanasonic, Noble Energy, Apria Healthcare Group Inc., Charles River Laboratories, Rovi Corporation, Toyota, Kiewit
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.