Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Deep Instinct

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 46th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Deep Instinct is ranked 22nd in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 6 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Deep Instinct is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Deep Instinct writes "Detected a virus that nothing else picked up, and has the lowest false-positive rate I've seen ". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Cylance, whereas Deep Instinct is most compared with Cylance, SentinelOne and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Carbonite Endpoint 360 Logo
178 views|96 comparisons
Deep Instinct Logo
5,318 views|3,027 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing and licensing are very straightforward. It's two SKUs, one is for the console and the other is for the client.One thing about their licensing program that I like is that just one covers the server as well as on the endpoint as well as mobile devices. There is no complexity in calculating how many SKUs I need for mobile, for laptop, for desktop, and for servers. It's very simple and that makes it much easier to budget.In comparison to the other products out there, it's exceptionally competitively priced. When you consider the lower administrative overhead that it facilitates, it's an absolute value.The pricing is a little bit expensive but we are satisfied with DI's performance.If I include the false positive rate and the detection rate in the comparison, Deep Instinct is worth its price.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
178
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,318
Comparisons
3,027
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,445
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint Protection
Learn
Carbonite
Deep Instinct
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Deep Instinct provides comprehensive defense that is designed to protect against the most evasive unknown malware in real- time, across an organization’s endpoints, servers, and mobile devices. Leveraging deep learning’s capabilities of identifying malware from any data source results in total protection: Any threat. Anywhere. Any time.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Deep Instinct
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond Foods
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Writing And Editing Position16%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.