Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. ESET Endpoint Security

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 47th in Endpoint Protection for Business while ESET Endpoint Security is ranked 9th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 10 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while ESET Endpoint Security is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ESET Endpoint Security writes "Good spam protection and integration, but the deployment process needs to be improved". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Cylance, whereas ESET Endpoint Security is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), Microsoft Windows Defender and Bitdefender GravityZone.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution is a good value for the money.At first, we thought it was a bit expensive, but we negotiated a better price.The cost is a very reasonable. When compared with other products, the price is low (though not very low).ESET is perfect, if you can afford it.Pricing per month, for security services as apps in CEE pricing: up to €2 monthly is OK.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
90
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
14,607
Comparisons
12,868
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
299
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionSmart Security
Learn
Carbonite
ESET
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Comprehensive multilayered security, combining machine learning and human expertise. Enables organizations to:

Protect against Ransomware
Block Targeted Attacks
Prevent Data Breaches
Detect Advanced Persistent Threats
Stop Fileless attacks

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about ESET Endpoint Security
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsERSTE Group Bank, Miller Solutions, Wesleyan University, The Hospital Center of Luxembourg, Deer Valley USD, SPAR, Industrial Federal Credit Union, Honda, City Hall of Palmela, Hays CISD, Lester B Pearson School Board
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email