Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. FortiClient

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 47th in Endpoint Protection for Business while FortiClient is ranked 13th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 12 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while FortiClient is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of FortiClient writes "Enables me to spend less time managing my user's internet usage but the web filter needs improvement". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Cylance, whereas FortiClient is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Kaspersky Endpoint Security and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Carbonite Endpoint 360 Logo
90 views|47 comparisons
FortiClient Logo
5,348 views|4,483 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price is okay and competitive.Fortinet requires you to buy a lot of product in order for you to have proper protection.An annual license costs about 1.5 to 3,000 US dollars. There are no additional costs.Anyone can download this product for free, but you have to have a FortiGate gateway that you are connecting to.Licensing was free up to ten users and after that, it was pretty reasonable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
90
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,348
Comparisons
4,483
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint Protection
Learn
Carbonite
Fortinet
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Securing your endpoints against sophisticated threats on a myriad of devices can be very challenging:

  • Managing separate endpoint features is complex and time-consuming.
  • Disparate security products don't share intelligence, resulting in slow threat response.
  • Lack of InfoSec expertise to effectively administer endpoint security can let threats slip through your defenses.
Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about FortiClient
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsBlack Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email