Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. McAfee Endpoint Security

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 43rd in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while McAfee Endpoint Security is ranked 10th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 15 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while McAfee Endpoint Security is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of McAfee Endpoint Security writes "Enterprise endpoint security offerings are centrally managed and defend against the full threat spectrum from zero-day exploits to advanced targeted attacks". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec End-user Endpoint Security and CylancePROTECT, whereas McAfee Endpoint Security is most compared with Symantec End-user Endpoint Security, CrowdStrike Falcon and CylancePROTECT.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's fairly priced compared to other products on the market.This product is costly.The pricing is comparable to other solutions on the market.No comment.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
217
Comparisons
122
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
14,450
Comparisons
12,434
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionMcAfee Complete Endpoint Protection, McAfee Endpoint Protection, Total Protection for Endpoint, Intel Security Total Protection for Endpoint, MCAFEE Complete Endpoint Protection
Learn
Carbonite
McAfee
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection allows you to protect all of your devices with intelligent, collaborative security, in one easy-to-manage, integrated solution. Our integrated endpoint security framework helps remove redundancies, enables fast, proven performance and offers an architecture to align both current and future security investments. With a flexible choice of cloud-based or a local management console, security administrators also get true centralized management that simplifies ongoing tasks, deployment and monitoring.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about McAfee Endpoint Security
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsinHouseIT, Seagate Technology
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government22%
Financial Services Firm17%
Healthcare Company17%
Retailer11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company6%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.