Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Microsoft Windows Defender

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 46th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Microsoft Windows Defender is ranked 2nd in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 10 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Microsoft Windows Defender is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Windows Defender writes "A security implementation that supplies proactive issue resolution with cloud analytics and APT". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Cylance, whereas Microsoft Windows Defender is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), CrowdStrike and ESET Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
178
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
45,564
Comparisons
42,081
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionWindows Defender, Microsoft System Center Endpoint Protection
Learn
Carbonite
Microsoft
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Windows Defender Pro is your first line of defense against spyware and other unwanted software. And in Windows 7, it's easier to use, with simpler notifications, more scanning options, and less impact on your computer's performance.
Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Microsoft Windows Defender
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsAl-Imam Mohammad Ibn Saud Islamic University, Auckland Transport, Erste Bank Group, Urban Software Institute, NJVC, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Real Estate/Law Firm14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.