Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Symantec End-user Endpoint Security

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 43rd in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Symantec End-user Endpoint Security is ranked 1st in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 29 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Symantec End-user Endpoint Security is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec End-user Endpoint Security writes "Reliable solution that offers good performance and the latest protection". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec End-user Endpoint Security and CylancePROTECT, whereas Symantec End-user Endpoint Security is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Trend Micro Deep Security and McAfee Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We pay our licensing fees on a yearly basis, and everything is included in that price.The pricing is a little bit more expensive than other competitors, if you compare it to Kaspersky, for example, or McAfee.The problem is Symantec is more expensive than other vendors.We receive a discounted price for this solution because we are a non-profit organization.Compared to other products and brands here in Mexico, the price is okay, somewhere in the middle. Our solution is unique in that it can adapt to a variety of pricing and licensing constraints considering we have the corporate, government, and academic mandates. ThePricing and licensing for our country is very good. It's not that expensive and the endpoint security is very good. It's not as cheap as some others, but they are not as good.We pay on a yearly basis...Zero-day threat or advanced attacks should be part of the endpoint. The product should not require you to buy a separate license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
217
Comparisons
122
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
43,095
Comparisons
36,807
Reviews
26
Average Words per Review
418
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionSymantec EPP, Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP)
Learn
Carbonite
Symantec
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Unmatched Endpoint Safety for Your OrganizationAs an on-premises, hybrid, or cloud-based solution, the single-agent Symantec platform protects all your traditional and mobile endpoint devices, and uses artificial intelligence (AI) to optimize security decisions.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Symantec End-user Endpoint Security
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond Foods Audio Visual Dynamics, Red Deer Advocate, Asia Pacific Telecom Co. Ltd., Kibbutz Ein Gedi, and AMETEK, Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University10%
Financial Services Firm10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
Security Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government7%
Media Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business44%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise60%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.