Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Tanium

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 46th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Tanium is ranked 23rd in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Tanium is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tanium writes "We are able to go granular while looking at our network and users". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Cylance, whereas Tanium is most compared with SCCM, CrowdStrike and BigFix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Carbonite Endpoint 360 Logo
178 views|96 comparisons
Tanium Logo
10,140 views|7,324 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
178
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
10,140
Comparisons
7,324
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
468
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint Protection
Learn
Carbonite
Tanium
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Tanium Endpoint Platform reduces security risk, improves agility & increases efficiency, a fundamentally new approach to endpoint security's threat detection, indicent response, vulnerability assessment and configuration compliance & with management's software distribution, asset utilization, asset inventory and patch management.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Tanium
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsJPMorgan Chase, eBay, Amazon, US Bank, MetLife, pwc, Cerner, Delphi, MGM Grand, New York Life
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government10%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.