Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Trend Micro Apex One

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 44th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Trend Micro Apex One is ranked 20th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 11 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Trend Micro Apex One is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro Apex One writes "From a technology point of view, it is very simple to install and it's not heavy on the endpoints in terms of the amount of processing cycles". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec End-user Endpoint Security and CylancePROTECT, whereas Trend Micro Apex One is most compared with Trend Micro Deep Security, Microsoft Windows Defender and Symantec End-user Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's well priced at a yearly rate. The price itself depends on whether the solution is full suite, half suite, or some other engine. It's different according to the consumer's requests.I think that this product is expensive.On a yearly basis, it's about $50,000. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.Pricing and licensing are competitive with other solutions on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
198
Comparisons
109
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,889
Comparisons
8,746
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
316
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionOfficeScan, Trend Micro OfficeScan
Learn
Carbonite
Trend Micro
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Trend Micro Apex One™ protection offers advanced automated threat detection and response against an ever-growing variety of threats, including fileless and ransomware. Our cross-generational blend of modern techniques provides highly tuned endpoint protection that maximizes performance and effectiveness.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Trend Micro Apex One
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsAtma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, A&W Food Services of Canada, Babou, Beth Israel Deaconess Care Organization (BO), DCI Donor Services, Evalueserve, Gulftainer, Hiroshima Prefectural Government, MEDHOST
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Media Company13%
Logistics Company13%
Integrator13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.