Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Trend Micro OfficeScan

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 47th in Endpoint Protection for Business while Trend Micro OfficeScan is ranked 20th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 10 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Trend Micro OfficeScan is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro OfficeScan writes "Offers firewall protection for our web servers in production and is easy to use". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Cylance, whereas Trend Micro OfficeScan is most compared with Trend Micro Deep Security, Microsoft Windows Defender and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's well priced at a yearly rate. The price itself depends on whether the solution is full suite, half suite, or some other engine. It's different according to the consumer's requests.I think that this product is expensive.On a yearly basis, it's about $50,000. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.Pricing and licensing are competitive with other solutions on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
90
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,030
Comparisons
8,057
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
307
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionOfficeScan
Learn
Carbonite
Trend Micro
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Micro OfficeScan provides modern threat protection for anti-malware, packer variants, device control, command and control (C&C) traffic, browser exploits, behavior monitoring, web threats, census-based control, and more.
Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Trend Micro OfficeScan
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsAtma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, A&W Food Services of Canada, Babou, Beth Israel Deaconess Care Organization (BO), DCI Donor Services, Evalueserve, Gulftainer, Hiroshima Prefectural Government, MEDHOST
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Financial Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email