Caringo Swarm vs SwiftStack

Caringo Swarm is ranked 13th in File and Object Storage vs SwiftStack which is ranked 5th in File and Object Storage with 1 review. The top reviewer of SwiftStack writes "It allows us to reduce the man hours needed for a deployment, although the management UI needs improvements, including more functionalities". Caringo Swarm is most compared with . SwiftStack is most compared with Scality, IBM Cloud Object Storage and Red Hat Ceph Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Caringo Swarm? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About File and Object Storage?

Our experts can help. 290,996 professionals have used our research on 6,533 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Caringo Swarm vs SwiftStack

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
21
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,783
Comparisons
968
Reviews
1
Followers
199
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Caringo Swarm competitors »
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
See more SwiftStack competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSwarm
Website/Video
Website/VideoCaringo
SwiftStack
Overview
Overview

Swarm provides a platform for data protection, management, organization and search at massive scale. You no longer need to migrate data into disparate solutions for long-term preservation, delivery and analysis. Consolidate all files on Swarm, find the data you are looking for quickly, and reduce total cost of ownership by continuously evolving hardware and optimizing use of your resources.

SwiftStack enables you to do more with storage. Store more data, enable more applications and serve more users. We do this by delivering a proven object storage solution that's built on an open-source core and is fully enterprise ready. Our object storage software is an alternative to complex, expensive, on-premises hardware-based storage solutions. SwiftStack delivers the features and flexibility you need to easily manage and scale object storage behind your firewall. Customers are demanding storage where they can pay as they grow, find it is easier to consume, and can infinitely scale. Today, our customers use SwiftStack for archiving active data, serving web content, building private clouds, sharing documents and storing backups.
OFFER
Learn more about Caringo Swarm
Learn more about SwiftStack
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersiQ Media, NEP, Texas Tech University, Telefónica, City of Austin, Massive Media, Data Deposit Box, Premier Physician Services, Truliant Federal Credit UnionPac-12 Networks, Georgia Institute of Technology, Budd Van Lines

Have A Question About File and Object Storage?

Our experts can help. 290,996 professionals have used our research on 6,533 solutions.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email