We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cask vs. Hortonworks Data Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cask Logo
314 views|244 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is priced well and it is affordable"

More Hortonworks Data Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hadoop solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The data platform is pretty neat. The workflow is also really good.
Top Answer: The NiFi platform could be enhanced. This refers to the data ingestion in a workflow. It would also be nice if there was less coding involved.
Top Answer: We use this solution for the hospitality industry.
Ranking
12th
out of 22 in Hadoop
Views
314
Comparisons
244
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
out of 22 in Hadoop
Views
1,710
Comparisons
1,102
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
348
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Hortonworks, HDP
Learn More
Overview

Cask Data Application Platform (CDAP) is the first Unified Platform for Big Data. It provides standardization and deep integrations with diverse Hadoop technologies allowing companies to focus on application logic and insights, rather than infrastructure and integration. The platform is 100% open-source, highly extensible, and delivers enterprise-class features to help accelerate time to build, deploy, and manage data-centric applications & data lakes on Hadoop and Spark.

There are 3 extensions packaged with CDAP: Cask Hydrator, Cask Wrangler and Cask Tracker. CDAP Extensions are self-service, purpose-built applications on CDAP designed to solve common and critical big data challenges. Cask Hydrator for data pipelines, Cask Wrangler for data wrangling and Cask Tracker for data discovery and metadata.

CDAP removes barriers to innovation as an extensible and future-proof platform that provides consistency across environments and easily integrates with existing MDM, BI, and security solutions.

Hortonworks is a leading innovator in the industry, creating, distributing and supporting enterprise-ready open data platforms and modern data applications. Our mission is to manage the world's data. We have a single-minded focus on driving innovation in open source communities such as Apache Hadoop, NiFi, and Spark. We along with our 1600+ partners provide the expertise, training and services that allow our customers to unlock transformational value for their organizations across any line of business. Our connected data platforms powers modern data applications that deliver actionable intelligence from all data: data-in-motion and data-at-rest. We are Powering the Future of Data.
Offer
Learn more about Cask
Learn more about Hortonworks Data Platform
Sample Customers
AT&T, Salesforce, Cloudera, Hortonworks, Lotame, MAPR, Pet360, Ignition, Safeguard, Cloudwick, Kogentix
Mayo Clinic, Symantec, Progressive Insurance, Noble Energy, Cardinal Health, Rogers, Mercy, Neustar, TRUECar, T-Mobile
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise52%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Amazon and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cask is ranked 12th in Hadoop while Hortonworks Data Platform is ranked 4th in Hadoop with 2 reviews. Cask is rated 0.0, while Hortonworks Data Platform is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hortonworks Data Platform writes "A modeling and analysis data platform that is inexpensive and stable". Cask is most compared with Apache Spark and Informatica Big Data Parser, whereas Hortonworks Data Platform is most compared with HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric, Amazon EMR, Cloudera DataFlow and Apache Spark.

See our list of best Hadoop vendors.

We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.