We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cask vs. Qubole Data Services

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cask Logo
335 views|263 comparisons
Qubole Data Services Logo
272 views|242 comparisons
Ranking
12th
out of 22 in Hadoop
Views
335
Comparisons
263
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
13th
out of 22 in Hadoop
Views
272
Comparisons
242
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, IBM and others in Hadoop. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
QDS
Learn More
Overview

Cask Data Application Platform (CDAP) is the first Unified Platform for Big Data. It provides standardization and deep integrations with diverse Hadoop technologies allowing companies to focus on application logic and insights, rather than infrastructure and integration. The platform is 100% open-source, highly extensible, and delivers enterprise-class features to help accelerate time to build, deploy, and manage data-centric applications & data lakes on Hadoop and Spark.

There are 3 extensions packaged with CDAP: Cask Hydrator, Cask Wrangler and Cask Tracker. CDAP Extensions are self-service, purpose-built applications on CDAP designed to solve common and critical big data challenges. Cask Hydrator for data pipelines, Cask Wrangler for data wrangling and Cask Tracker for data discovery and metadata.

CDAP removes barriers to innovation as an extensible and future-proof platform that provides consistency across environments and easily integrates with existing MDM, BI, and security solutions.

A self-managing and self-optimizing data platform. Constantly analyzes and learns about your big data platform’s usage through combination of heuristics and machine learning.

Provides actionable Alerts, Insights and Recommendations (AIR) to optimize reliability, performance and costs.

Automatically enacts policies through a number of Cloud Agents to eliminate the need for repetitive manual actions

Offer
Learn more about Cask
Learn more about Qubole Data Services
Sample Customers
AT&T, Salesforce, Cloudera, Hortonworks, Lotame, MAPR, Pet360, Ignition, Safeguard, Cloudwick, Kogentix
Ola Cabs, GetSmart, AdIQuity, Glossom, Station X, Indix, TA telecom, bloomreach, Universal Music Group, Videoplaza, Sokrati, Flipboard, DEMAND BASE, Black Book, ImplementHIT, Answers.com, DataXu, DataLogix, Under Armour Connected Fitness, Quantdeck, Capillary, PubMatic, YouGov, Quora, Insightera, Komli Media, Pinterest, MediaMath, yieldr, TubeMogul, Saavn, Merkle, Nextdoor
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company31%
Computer Software Company29%
Hospitality Company8%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, IBM and others in Hadoop. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cask is ranked 12th in Hadoop while Qubole Data Services is ranked 13th in Hadoop. Cask is rated 0.0, while Qubole Data Services is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cask is most compared with Hortonworks Data Platform, Apache Spark and Informatica Big Data Parser, whereas Qubole Data Services is most compared with Amazon EMR and Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop.

See our list of best Hadoop vendors.

We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.