Compare CAST Application Intelligence Platform vs. Coverity

CAST Application Intelligence Platform is ranked 2nd in Software Development Analytics with 1 review while Coverity is ranked 11th in Application Security with 5 reviews. CAST Application Intelligence Platform is rated 5.0, while Coverity is rated 7.2. The top reviewer of CAST Application Intelligence Platform writes "Source code has to be fed. Used for controlling the technical debt and code quality". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Coverity writes "Enables our entire company to publish the analysis results into our central space". CAST Application Intelligence Platform is most compared with SonarQube, Checkmarx and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, whereas Coverity is most compared with SonarQube, Veracode and Checkmarx.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Used for controlling the technical debt and code quality.It supports most programming languages.

Read more »

The features I find most valuable is that our entire company can publish the analysis results into our central space.The security analysis features are the most valuable features of this solution.The solution has helped to increase staff productivity and improved our work significantly by approximately 20 percent.It has the lowest false positives.

Read more »

Cons
It has very few plugins to access different code repositories, so source code has to be fed.Implementation could be made more simpler as it is complex.

Read more »

The setup takes very long.The quality of the code needs improvement.They could improve the usability. For example, how you set things up, even though it's straightforward, it could be still be easier.Reporting engine needs to be more robust.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Development Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,914
Comparisons
3,674
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
129
Avg. Rating
5.0
11th
Views
15,170
Comparisons
12,140
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
7.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
CAST AIPSynopsys Static Analysis
Learn
CAST
Synopsys
Overview

CAST Application Intelligence Platform (AIP), a result of over $130M in R&D investment over two decades, is an enterprise-grade software measurement and quality analysis solution designed to analyze multi-tiered, multi-technology applications for technical vulnerabilities and adherence to architectural and coding standards and then provide business relevant information to the IT organization through various dashboards and products built with end users in mind.

  • Application Analytics Dashboard (CAST AAD): Provides IT executives with accurate business relevant analytics to drive their organization
  • Application Engineering Dashboard (CAST AED): Provides engineering and QA teams with powerful code and system level structural flaw insight and remediation guidance
  • Enlighten: Delivers to developers a powerful deep understanding of their application’s structure
  • Architecture Checker: Gives architects a reliable, automated solution to enforce architectures that deliver stability and performance of their critical applications

CAST’s underlying system-level analysis technology assesses both the health of an application, as measured through numerous health factors, as well as specific structural and system-level defects that drive performance and stability issues providing true system level analysis.

Synopsys Static Analysis helps reduce risk and lower overall project cost by identifying critical quality defects and potential security vulnerabilities during development, with accurate and actionable remediation guidance, based on patented techniques and a decade of research and development and analysis of over 10 billion lines of proprietary and open source code.
Offer
Learn more about CAST Application Intelligence Platform
Learn more about Coverity
Sample Customers
Steria, T-Systems MMS, Atos Origin, Accenture, Capgemini
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider8%
Insurance Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Manufacturing Company15%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer8%
We monitor all Software Development Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.