We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Catalogic DPX vs. Cohesity Imanis Data

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It's priced properly for the market."

More Cohesity Imanis Data Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It's very regimented and fast. It does local backup, cloud backup, long-term coverage, and disaster recovery.
Top Answer: Cohesity is structured differently than Rubrik in terms of pricing, and Veeam is vice versa. That's where you see a lot of difference in, the way the price is structured. It's priced properly for the… more »
Top Answer: The initial setup can be complex, depending on the environment.
Ranking
Views
628
Comparisons
436
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
90
Comparisons
54
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
850
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
BEX
Learn More
Overview
Catalogic DPX protects your data quickly and reliably for your virtual, physical and cloud-based environments. DPX integrates backup and recovery, tape backup, disaster recovery, and bare metal recovery as copy data services that reduce both backup and recovery times by 90% or more through instantly mountable recoveries. DPX simplifies data protection across your enterprise infrastructure and reduces operational costs. The largest hidden cost of data protection is operations: the day-to-day management and troubleshooting of the many different tools used to back up, restore and copy data. Spending too much time on backup and using multiple tools is definitely a problem regardless of the business size which results in wasted resources and personnel time that could be deployed to higher value activities. DPX lets you work smarter by combining an easy-to-use, intuitive management interface with robust backup and disaster recovery capabilities. Built-in integration with NetApp means backup operators don't need to be storage experts. DPX doesn't require months of training and storage administration experience to operate freeing up IT staff to work on other projects that drive new revenue.

Radically simple backup, recovery, and data management for Hadoop Distributed File System and NoSQL distributed databases including MongoDB, Cassandra, CouchbaseDB, Hbase, and others.

Offer
Learn more about Catalogic DPX
Learn more about Cohesity Imanis Data
Sample Customers
Hendrick Medical, CommonFund, Red-8, Fairfax County Schools, Tectrade, Storage Assessments
MDL AutoMation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Rubrik and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Catalogic DPX is ranked 56th in Backup and Recovery Software while Cohesity Imanis Data is ranked 27th in Backup and Recovery Software with 2 reviews. Catalogic DPX is rated 0.0, while Cohesity Imanis Data is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cohesity Imanis Data writes "Has good big data and archive features ". Catalogic DPX is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, IBM Spectrum Protect Plus and Commvault, whereas Cohesity Imanis Data is most compared with .

See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.