We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Catalogic DPX vs. Quantum DXi Series

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Catalogic DPX Logo
588 views|409 comparisons
Quantum DXi Series Logo
1,045 views|903 comparisons
Ranking
Views
588
Comparisons
409
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,045
Comparisons
903
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
BEX
DXi Series, Quantum DX
Learn More
Overview
Catalogic DPX protects your data quickly and reliably for your virtual, physical and cloud-based environments. DPX integrates backup and recovery, tape backup, disaster recovery, and bare metal recovery as copy data services that reduce both backup and recovery times by 90% or more through instantly mountable recoveries. DPX simplifies data protection across your enterprise infrastructure and reduces operational costs. The largest hidden cost of data protection is operations: the day-to-day management and troubleshooting of the many different tools used to back up, restore and copy data. Spending too much time on backup and using multiple tools is definitely a problem regardless of the business size which results in wasted resources and personnel time that could be deployed to higher value activities. DPX lets you work smarter by combining an easy-to-use, intuitive management interface with robust backup and disaster recovery capabilities. Built-in integration with NetApp means backup operators don't need to be storage experts. DPX doesn't require months of training and storage administration experience to operate freeing up IT staff to work on other projects that drive new revenue.

Quantum's DXi series deduplication solutions provides patented variable-length deduplication that not only reduces disk usage and capital expenditures, but also enables efficient data movement across the WAN to other sites and to the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about Catalogic DPX
Learn more about Quantum DXi Series
Sample Customers
Hendrick Medical, CommonFund, Red-8, Fairfax County Schools, Tectrade, Storage Assessments
Nihon Unisys, Nikoyo China
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company8%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Catalogic DPX is ranked 56th in Backup and Recovery Software while Quantum DXi Series is ranked 52nd in Backup and Recovery Software. Catalogic DPX is rated 0.0, while Quantum DXi Series is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Catalogic DPX is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, IBM Spectrum Protect Plus and Commvault, whereas Quantum DXi Series is most compared with Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), HPE StoreOnce, Dell EMC Data Domain Boost, ExaGrid EX and ExaGrid EX Series.

See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.