Compare Catchpoint vs. New Relic APM

Catchpoint is ranked 32nd in Application Performance Management (APM) while New Relic APM is ranked 3rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews. Catchpoint is rated 0, while New Relic APM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". Catchpoint is most compared with Dynatrace, New Relic APM and Selenium HQ, whereas New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Catchpoint Logo
3,542 views|2,300 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
18,827 views|12,610 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Catchpoint? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,542
Comparisons
2,300
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
18,827
Comparisons
12,610
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
416
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
New Relic Mobile
Learn
Catchpoint
New Relic
Overview
Catchpoint's suite of world-class Web Performance Monitoring solutions empower companies to drive quality online and internally. Our tools enable you to optimize and protect the speed and uptime of your website, applications and infrastructure with unmatched analytics, alerting and troubleshooting. With better performance, happy users will boost revenue with increased engagement and conversions.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about Catchpoint
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Priceline, Edgecast, 24/7 Media, US Auto Parts, Ask.com Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Hospitality Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Media Company6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Comms Service Provider6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Media Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise32%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.