Compare Cato Networks vs. Fortinet FortiGate

Cato Networks is ranked 11th in SD-WAN while Fortinet FortiGate is ranked 1st in SD-WAN with 56 reviews. Cato Networks is rated 0, while Fortinet FortiGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet FortiGate writes "Don't underestimate FortiAnalyzer. It can give you a better understanding of what is going on in your network". Cato Networks is most compared with VeloCloud, Cisco SD-WAN and Aryaka SmartCONNECT, whereas Fortinet FortiGate is most compared with Cisco ASA NGFW, Meraki MX Firewalls and pfSense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cato Networks Logo
2,238 views|1,651 comparisons
Fortinet FortiGate Logo
167,200 views|115,601 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Cato Networks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Barracuda Networks, Forcepoint and others in SD-WAN. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Setup cost may be not so low, as you expect, because it depends on different factors, but TCO for 5 years may pleasantly surprise you.The pricing for this solution is good.Before choosing a piece of equipment you have to take into account the cost-benefit offered by each one. Sometimes it is not worth paying a very cheap price to have a minimum level of security.Each feature costs money, so it is important to study your needs.I would say that all things considered, the pricing is pretty good.Fortinet is reasonable in pricing and licensing. Overall, FortiGate is affordable. The licensing fee can be a little high, depending on the budget for your project.Our licensing costs are on a yearly basis.Compared to Palo Alto, which we have used in the past, pricing and licensing are okay.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SD-WAN solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
2,238
Comparisons
1,651
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
167,200
Comparisons
115,601
Reviews
55
Average Words per Review
365
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
FortiGate 60b, FortiGate 60c, FortiGate 80c, FortiGate 50b, FortiGate 200b, FortiGate 110c, FortiGate
Learn
Cato Networks
Fortinet
Overview

Cato connects your branch locations, physical and cloud datacenters, and mobile users into a secure and optimized global network in the cloud.

One Network, protected by One Security stack and enforcing One Policy.

The Cato Cloud Network is built on a globally distributed network of Points of Presence (PoPs). The PoPs are interconnected with an encrypted and optimized multi-carrier private backbone to ensure optimal global traffic routing. The Cato Cloud Network provides an affordable, SLA-backed, global enterprise network backbone.

The FortiGate family of NG firewalls provides proven protection with unmatched performance across the network, from internal segments, to data centers, to cloud environments. FortiGates are available in a large range of sizes and form factors and are key components of the Fortinet Security Fabric, which enables immediate, intelligent defense against known and new threats throughout the entire network.

Offer
Learn more about Cato Networks
Learn more about Fortinet FortiGate
Sample Customers
Paysafe, AdRoll, Pet Lovers Centre, Arlington Orthopedics, Humphreys & Partners ArchitectsPittsburgh Steelers, LUSH Cosmetics, NASDAQ, Verizon, Arizona State University, Levi Strauss & Co. Whitepaper and case studies here
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm10%
Healthcare Company8%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company8%
Cloud Provider6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business48%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise25%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business55%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise18%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Barracuda Networks, Forcepoint and others in SD-WAN. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SD-WAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.