We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cato Networks vs. Prisma SD-WAN

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cato Networks Logo
6,458 views|4,590 comparisons
Prisma SD-WAN Logo
3,096 views|2,660 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price is not an issue for us, as it is priced more competitively than some other vendors.""If you compare with VeloCloud, the price is the same or even cheaper.""You pay yearly based on the speed of your network. If you increase the speed of your network, you increase the cost for your throughput. It is by bandwidth for the most part and then licenses for VPN. There is some per-seat licensing for VPN access, but the majority of it is minimal. It is like $30 a year per client. The rest is based on how much bandwidth you'll use. You pay for that upfront for the year, and if you have to increase it, you increase it, and then they let you send more data through. There are no additional costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.""Cato Networks seems more expensive than Cisco Meraki."

More Cato Networks Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It's a pretty straightforward solution.
Top Answer: We have the sockets on-premise, some little small boxes that connect to the internet. You could have multiple providers connected to the socket, which connects over the internet to their ports. We use… more »
Top Answer: On a scale from one to ten, I would give Cato Networks an eight.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
6,458
Comparisons
4,590
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
498
Rating
8.8
Views
3,096
Comparisons
2,660
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CloudGenix
Learn More
Overview

Cato connects your branch locations, physical and cloud datacenters, and mobile users into a secure and optimized global network in the cloud.

One Network, protected by One Security stack and enforcing One Policy.

The Cato Cloud Network is built on a globally distributed network of Points of Presence (PoPs). The PoPs are interconnected with an encrypted and optimized multi-carrier private backbone to ensure optimal global traffic routing. The Cato Cloud Network provides an affordable, SLA-backed, global enterprise network backbone.

Simplify management, enable app-defined SD-WAN policies and deliver a secure, cloud-delivered branch today with the Industry’s first next-generation SD-WAN.

Offer
Learn more about Cato Networks
Learn more about Prisma SD-WAN
Sample Customers
Paysafe, AdRoll, Pet Lovers Centre, Arlington Orthopedics, Humphreys & Partners Architects
Open Networking User Group, Columbia Sportswear Company, Coca Cola
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider31%
Computer Software Company24%
Manufacturing Company5%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider25%
Manufacturing Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cato Networks is ranked 6th in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions with 7 reviews while Prisma SD-WAN is ranked 16th in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Cato Networks is rated 9.0, while Prisma SD-WAN is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cato Networks writes "Easy to deploy, easy to manage, and helpful for network stability and reliability". On the other hand, Cato Networks is most compared with Zscaler SASE, Cisco SD-WAN, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, VMware SD-WAN and Cisco Umbrella, whereas Prisma SD-WAN is most compared with VMware SD-WAN, Cisco SD-WAN, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Silver Peak Unity EdgeConnect and Steelhead.

See our list of best Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions vendors and best WAN Edge vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.