Compare Cavisson NetForest vs. Graylog

Cavisson NetForest is ranked 43rd in Log Management while Graylog is ranked 11th in Log Management with 1 review. Cavisson NetForest is rated 0, while Graylog is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Graylog writes "Captures our financial logs and preserves them and it covers many environments ". Cavisson NetForest is most compared with , whereas Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cavisson NetForest Logo
40 views|33 comparisons
Graylog Logo
19,835 views|16,378 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Cavisson NetForest? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I use the free version of Graylog.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
43rd
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
40
Comparisons
33
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
19,835
Comparisons
16,378
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
537
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
NetForestGraylog2
Learn
Cavisson
Video Not Available
Graylog
Overview

Cavisson NetForest is the next generation software that makes use of server logs to troubleshoot performance issues and to understand user behavior. NetForest allows its users to slice and dice machine-generated Big Data for decision-making insights. Pattern recognition and correlation analysis are some of the strong features to help software developers and performance engineering teams carry-out root cause analysis for optimizing application performance.

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Offer
Learn more about Cavisson NetForest
Learn more about Graylog
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government9%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.