Compare Cazena vs. Snowflake

Cazena is ranked 24th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. Cazena is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Fast, convenient and requires almost no administration". Cazena is most compared with Snowflake, Treasure Data and Teradata IntelliFlex, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cazena Logo
236 views|139 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
17,496 views|12,527 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You pay based on the data that you are storing in the data warehouse and there are no maintenance costs.The whole licensing system is based on credit points. You can also make a license agreement with the company so that you buy credit points and then you use them. What you do not use in one year can be carried over to the next year.Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
236
Comparisons
139
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
17,496
Comparisons
12,527
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
669
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 66% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
Cazena
Snowflake Computing
Overview

Cazena makes it easy to get started with data processing in the cloud in just a few clicks, automating an otherwise long and difficult process. The service bundles high-performance compute, storage, data movers and a variety of tools in one analytic platform. 

The service supports most enterprise data workloads, from SQL jobs to R, Python and complex data science. Behind the scenes, Cazena's workload intelligence automatically provisions and continuously optimizes the ideal combination of data technologies for each workload. 

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about Cazena
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Amazon Web Services Inc., Cloudera, MicroStrategy, TIBCO SpotfireAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.