We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Centrify Privileged Access Service vs. Cmd

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, One Identity, Thycotic and others in Privileged Access Management (PAM). Updated: September 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is sad that people with a limited budget won't be able to afford it.""The price model is based on the number of devices and opposed to the number of users, and it is not very flexible."

More Centrify Privileged Access Service Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Privileged Access Management (PAM) solutions are best for your needs.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: This is an inside-out --- outside-in --- inside-in question, as an insider can be an outsider as well. There is no short answer other than a blend of a PAM tool with Behavioral Analytics and Endpoint… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,177
Comparisons
1,630
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
466
Rating
6.0
Views
33
Comparisons
17
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services, Centrify Zero Trust Privilege, Centrify Infrastructure Services, Centrify Server Suite, Centrify Privilege Service
Learn More
Cmd
Video Not Available
Overview

Centrify Privilege Service provides all of your IT administration teams with secure, granular access to infrastructure regardless of location, and without the hassles of a VPN.
Secure browser-based access Authorized IT users launch management sessions for resources directly from the Privilege Service portal. Sessions use SSH and RDP protocols, and are always protected end-to-end.

Access across organizational boundaries Privilege Service enables you to authenticate your IT users through Active Directory, LDAP Centrify Cloud Directory, or Google G Suite
Directory. You can use one or any combination of these identity stores to grant granular access to employees, business partners and outside vendors.

Grant access to specific resources Unlike a VPN, Privilege Service enables you to grant access to
resources on a on a per-resource basis. This means that you can easily give your internal IT admins access to as much of your infrastructure as necessary, while limiting access by an outsourced
team to only the servers and network hardware their business role or IT function requires.

Access from any location Your IT admins can log in and securely access resources from any location that can reach the Privilege Service. For user logins outside the corporate network, you can require Centrify’s built-in multi-factor authentication for security stronger than a user name and password.

Cmd is a Linux command-line visibility, protection, and authorization platform that's powerful yet easy to use.

Offer
Learn more about Centrify Privileged Access Service
Learn more about Cmd
Sample Customers
Boeing, Citi, Credit Suissw, Delta, Duke Energy, FDIC, GE Capital, Harvard University, Johnson & Johnson, Major League Baseball, Michelin, Microsoft
Uber, zenefits, REDOX, Qubole, eagleview, Gremlin
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, One Identity, Thycotic and others in Privileged Access Management (PAM). Updated: September 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Centrify Privileged Access Service is ranked 9th in Privileged Access Management (PAM) with 2 reviews while Cmd is ranked 29th in Privileged Access Management (PAM). Centrify Privileged Access Service is rated 6.0, while Cmd is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Centrify Privileged Access Service writes "Has good privileged account management, multifactor authentication and auditing features". On the other hand, Centrify Privileged Access Service is most compared with CyberArk Privileged Access Manager, Thycotic Secret Server, HashiCorp Vault, BeyondTrust Endpoint Privilege Management and CyberArk Enterprise Password Vault, whereas Cmd is most compared with .

See our list of best Privileged Access Management (PAM) vendors.

We monitor all Privileged Access Management (PAM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.