Compare CenturyLink SafeHaven vs. EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines

CenturyLink SafeHaven is ranked 8th in Disaster Recovery as a Service while EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is ranked 11th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 2 reviews. CenturyLink SafeHaven is rated 0, while EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines writes "An efficient, journal-based replication system providing disaster recovery for organizations of all sizes". CenturyLink SafeHaven is most compared with Azure Site Recovery, whereas EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto and Veeam Backup & Replication.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CenturyLink SafeHaven? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, NetApp, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This is not a very cheap solution and compared to others, it is expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
42
Comparisons
28
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,386
Comparisons
3,683
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
577
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SafeHaven, SafeHaven DRaaS
Learn
CenturyLink
Dell EMC
Overview

CenturyLink SafeHaven DRaaS offers an efficient way to protect your enterprise data and production systems - easily and affordably.

EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines: A simple, efficient operational and disaster recovery solution for virtualized applications in VMware environments. It delivers local and remote hypervisor-based replication, continuous data protection for per-VM recovery to any point in time, and built-in automated disaster recovery orchestration.

SOFTWARE-DEFINED VM PROTECTION
Enables a software-only, easy to install and easy to manage hypervisor-based replication solution with highly automated disaster recovery workflows, fully integrated into VMware.

vADMINISTRATOR VISIBILITY AND CONTROL
Empowers VMware administrators and application owners to manage the disaster recovery provisioning and control their own replication policies and recovery, ensuring that VM service levels are met.

AUTOMATED DISASTER RECOVERY ORCHESTRATION
Provides automated orchestration and non-disruptive testing of recovery plans to simplify operational and disaster recovery management for all virtualized applications and VMs.

NETWORK BANDWIDTH OPTIMIZATION
Minimizes network utilization with superior bandwidth compression and deduplication, significantly reducing replicated data over the network, as well as ensuring replication even with less stable and high packet loss WANs.

IT TRUSTED AND PROVEN
Leverages the RecoverPoint replication engine with hundreds of millions of run hours, extends the data protection continuum for VMware environments, and it’s all backed by the world’s largest data protection company, EMC.

Offer
Learn more about CenturyLink SafeHaven
Learn more about EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company60%
Healthcare Company6%
Comms Service Provider6%
Insurance Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, NetApp, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.