CenturyLink-Savvis Symphony vs Jelastic

CenturyLink-Savvis Symphony is ranked 27th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 0 reviews vs Jelastic which is ranked 5th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. The top reviewer of Jelastic writes "The horizontal and vertical auto-scaling is the most valuable feature". CenturyLink-Savvis Symphony is most compared with Amazon AWS, Rackspace Cloud and eApps. Jelastic is most compared with Amazon AWS, Heroku and Microsoft Azure.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use CenturyLink-Savvis Symphony? Share your opinion.
Infrastructure as a service clouds %28iaas%29 report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Rackspace and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
254,040 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CenturyLink-Savvis Symphony vs Jelastic

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing for providers is revenue-shared based. Providers should invest in hardware to set up the Jelastic cluster.

Read more »

Infrastructure as a service clouds %28iaas%29 report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Rackspace and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
254,040 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
802
Comparisons
470
Reviews
0
Followers
138
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,509
Comparisons
3,543
Reviews
1
Followers
528
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more CenturyLink-Savvis Symphony competitors »
Amazon.com
Compared 7% of the time.
Heroku
Compared 5% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
See more Jelastic competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSymphony
Website/Video
Website/VideoCenturyLink-Savvis
  • Vendor 7025 screenshot 1514051521
Jelastic
  • Vendor 28844 screenshot 1517679715
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSymphony is an event management toolkit that event planners, conference organisers and corporate marketing teams use to manage and promote their events. The software can be used to create online registration forms, take payment, produce powerful reports and send confirmation and invitation emails to delegates. Symphony runs in the cloud, which means no installation or setup fees.

 Jelastic is a DevOps PaaS and CaaS for business that can be deployed on bare metal hardware or any IaaS. The platform provides certified containers for Java, PHP, Ruby, Node.js, Python and .NET and the ability to use custom Docker containers. Jelastic offers agile deployment models without coding to proprietary APIs, flexible automatic scaling for stateless and stateful applications, collaboration, access control, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, built-in billing and business analytics tools, while driving down TCO with high density and hardware utilization. For more information or to start a free, two-week trial, visit us at www.jelastic.com

  • Public, Private, Hybrid and Multi-Cloud deployments
  • Automated continuous integration, delivery and upgrade processes 
  • More than 50 certified containers out-of-the-box and support of custom Docker containers
  • Automatic vertical and horizontal scaling according to applications load
  • Intuitive UI, open API and SSH access to containers
  • Integration with Git, SVN & Continuous Integration services
  • Automated replication for application servers and databases
  • Multi-cloud and multi-region management of workloads distribution
  • Comprehensive billing engine, quotas and access control policies
  • Integration with WHMCS, Odin Service Automation and custom billing systems 
  • Metering, monitoring and troubleshooting
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersLinedataHosting Providers: Locaweb, Planeetta, dogado, Elastx Layershift, ServInt, Hostnet, Info.nl, Innofield, Lunacloud, Reg.ru, Websolute Private Cloud and Integrators: Datajoe, Croc, Ciklum, Vergence, Centerprise, GMV Soluciones
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Cloud Provider
14%
Marketing Services Firm
13%
Comms Service Provider
12%
Security Firm
10%
Infrastructure as a service clouds %28iaas%29 report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Rackspace and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
Download now
254,040 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email