Compare CenturyLink Symphony vs. vCloud Air

CenturyLink Symphony is ranked 24th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while vCloud Air which is ranked 5th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. CenturyLink Symphony is rated 0, while vCloud Air is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". CenturyLink Symphony is most compared with Amazon AWS, whereas vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CenturyLink Symphony Logo
654 views|208 comparisons
vCloud Air Logo
2,567 views|433 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CenturyLink Symphony? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
654
Comparisons
208
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,567
Comparisons
433
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,070
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 82% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
CenturyLink-Savvis Symphony, Symphony
Learn
CenturyLink
Virtustream
Overview
Symphony is an event management toolkit that event planners, conference organisers and corporate marketing teams use to manage and promote their events. The software can be used to create online registration forms, take payment, produce powerful reports and send confirmation and invitation emails to delegates. Symphony runs in the cloud, which means no installation or setup fees.vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about CenturyLink Symphony
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
LinedataLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email