Compare Cequence Security vs. Imperva Bot Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cequence Security Logo
318 views|243 comparisons
Imperva Bot Management Logo
1,389 views|1,203 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 15 in Bot Management
Views
318
Comparisons
243
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
5th
out of 15 in Bot Management
Views
1,389
Comparisons
1,203
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cequence ASP
Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn More
Overview

Cequence Security delivers automated software solutions to protect the web, mobile, and API application services that hyper-connected organizations rely on to support business processes and customer engagements. Recognized as a 2018 Gartner Cool Vendor, we strengthen the security posture of our customers and improve the productivity and efficiency of their IT staff.

Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Cequence Security
Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
Sample Customers
American Express, Lbrands, Ulta Beauty
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer10%
Media Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer10%
Media Company6%

Cequence Security is ranked 8th in Bot Management while Imperva Bot Management is ranked 5th in Bot Management. Cequence Security is rated 0.0, while Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cequence Security is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Akamai Bot Manager and Cloudflare, whereas Imperva Bot Management is most compared with Akamai Bot Manager, Cloudflare, Imperva Incapsula, PerimeterX Bot Defender and Cisco Umbrella.

See our list of best Bot Management vendors.

We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.