Compare Change Tracker Gen7 R2 vs. Tripwire Enterprise

Change Tracker Gen7 R2 is ranked 26th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Tripwire Enterprise is ranked 14th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review. Change Tracker Gen7 R2 is rated 0, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "Enables us to do vulnerability assessments for our customers and has good scalability ". Change Tracker Gen7 R2 is most compared with Tripwire Enterprise, whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Change Tracker Gen7 R2, Claroty Platform and Darktrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Change Tracker Gen7 R2? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
355
Comparisons
243
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,288
Comparisons
605
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
NNT Change Tracker Enterprise
Learn
NNT
Tripwire
Overview

Change Tracker Gen7R2 solves IT Security and the problems that plague all organizations – the overwhelming noise of change control and ensuring the integrity of IT systems. Completely redesigned with both security and IT operations in mind, Change Tracker Gen7 R2 is the only solution designed to reduce change noise and the complexity of integrity monitoring and policy management all while allowing for unprecedented scalability and management that meets the most demanding enterprise environments.

Gen7R2 enables organizations to:

- Define the systems that need protection

- Ensure those systems are secured, compliant and fit for purpose at all times

- Provide intelligent change control to ensure systems remain in a ‘known secure and compliant state’

- Enable organizations to move projects securely from Development to Operations

Gen7 R2 integrates with leading Service desks and Change Management solutions to reconcile the changes that are actually occurring within your environment with those that were expected and part of an approved Request for Change. Security and IT Service Management (ITSM) have traditionally observed and managed change in two very different ways. By linking the changes approved and expected within the ITSM world with those that are actually happening from a security perspective, SecureOps is delivered and underpins effective, ongoing security and operational availability.

With Gen7R2 you have the ability to reduce change noise by more than 90%, leaving only changes that are unknown, unwanted, unexpected or potentially malicious in nature for further investigation.

Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about Change Tracker Gen7 R2
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
US Army, Xerox, Hewlett Packard, LiveTV, Universal Studios, Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, ACAS, Chanel, Live Nation, Union Bank, Ohio Valley Electric Corporation, Bank of China, Cornell University, Jetblue, Royal Albert Hall, Chaparral Energy, RyanAirAAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email