Compare Check Point IPS vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Check Point IPS is ranked 38th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 10 reviews. Check Point IPS is rated 0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to configure and easy to use solution that integrates with many applications and scripts ". Check Point IPS is most compared with , whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Check Point IPS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing varies based on the packages you choose and the volume of your usage.The licensing costs is around 10,000 dollars.There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,081
Comparisons
4,939
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
524
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Check Point Intrusion Prevention SystemCaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Check Point
Splunk
Overview

Check Point IPS (Intrusion Prevention System) combines industry-leading IPS protection with breakthrough performance at a lower cost than traditional, stand-alone IPS software solutions. IPS delivers complete and proactive intrusion prevention – all with the deployment and management advantages of a unified and extensible Next Generation Firewall solution.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Check Point IPS
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Morton Salt, Medical Advocacy and Outreach, BH Telecom, Lightbeam Health Solutions, X by Orange, Cadence, Nihondentsu, Datastream Connexion, Good Sam, Omnyway, FIASA, Pacific Life, Banco del Pacifico, Control Southern, Xero, Centrify8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company19%
Financial Services Firm19%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email