Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

Check Point Next Generation Firewall is ranked 23rd in Firewalls with 4 reviews vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls which is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Check Point Next Generation Firewall writes "I faced stability issues, both reboots and tunnels needing to be bounced, frequently". The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Check Point Next Generation Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. See our Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Check Point solutions are very expensive here. They're good, but they're expensive... Check Point is only useful for customers that have a big IT budget.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's overpriced, because of the stability issues. As far as support goes, I really can't speak to direct Check Point support, but the third-party was pretty terrible... As far as the licensing goes, it's pretty complex. If anybody was to purchase the Check Point product, definitely make sure they have an account rep come on site, and explain it line by line, what each thing is. It's not straightforward. It's very convoluted. There's no way you could just figure it out by looking at it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
162
Comparisons
38
Reviews
4
Followers
48
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
13,656
Comparisons
7,046
Reviews
2
Followers
923
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Check Point Next Generation Firewall competitors »See more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Also Known As
Check Point NGFWSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Check Point
Cisco
Null Vendor
Overview

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Check Point Next Generation Firewall
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
Download now
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email