Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. McAfee StoneGate

Check Point Next Generation Firewall is ranked 23rd in Firewalls with 4 reviews vs McAfee StoneGate which is ranked 29th in Firewalls with 1 review. The top reviewer of Check Point Next Generation Firewall writes "I faced stability issues, both reboots and tunnels needing to be bounced, frequently". The top reviewer of McAfee StoneGate writes "It works well with a highly-active cluster". Check Point Next Generation Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series. McAfee StoneGate is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Palo Alto Networks WildFire.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Check Point Next Generation Firewall vs. McAfee StoneGate

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The most valuable feature is the IPsec VPN.The Smart Dashboard and other user interfaces are very easy to use and can be handled without any significant IT skills.After introducing this NGFW, we have improved our security posture, and now, have peace of mind.It filters unwanted traffic.

Read more »

It works well with a highly-active cluster.We did not have issues with scalabiliy.

Read more »

Read more »

Cons
Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air. It only supports Windows versions.Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air.We looked very closely at ArcSight's solution because it's a multi-vendor solution. With ArcSight we could have Check Point, we could have RSA, we could have any brand and integrate several brands, from a security point of view. With Check Point, you cannot do so, you can integrate with Check Point products.There are some issues compared to other products. Ease of use is one.Stability issues. I built out this firewall in a cluster, and I had stability issues day one. Needs to be rebooted frequently. Tunnels need to be bounced frequently. Their hardware compatibility guide, when I built out the servers to host them on, was not accurate.

Read more »

After some experience with the solution, we had to do some redesign, but generally, we were happy with the product.

Read more »

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Check Point solutions are very expensive here. They're good, but they're expensive... Check Point is only useful for customers that have a big IT budget.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's overpriced, because of the stability issues. As far as support goes, I really can't speak to direct Check Point support, but the third-party was pretty terrible... As far as the licensing goes, it's pretty complex. If anybody was to purchase the Check Point product, definitely make sure they have an account rep come on site, and explain it line by line, what each thing is. It's not straightforward. It's very convoluted. There's no way you could just figure it out by looking at it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
162
Comparisons
38
Reviews
4
Followers
48
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
1,947
Comparisons
951
Reviews
0
Followers
217
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Check Point Next Generation Firewall competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
See more McAfee StoneGate competitors »
Also Known As
Check Point NGFWMcAfee Next Generation Firewall, Stonesoft, Intel Next Generation Firewall, Intel Security StoneGate
Website/Video
Check Point
McAfee
Null Vendor
Overview

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

StoneGate is a Highly Available Firewall/VPN. The StoneGate fault-tolerant VPN maintains sessions across multiple VPN devices and multiple Internet or network connections, regardless of device or connection failures. StoneGate provides Security, Manageability, Availability, and Scalability thus reducing network security complexity and costs. Stonesoft was the inventor of high availability for security solutions and a recognized leader in network security.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Check Point Next Generation Firewall
Learn more about McAfee StoneGate
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Avency, R€SLER Oberfl_chentechnik GmbH, MAUSER Group, CEMEX, Cegedim, Fusion Media Networks
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email