Check Point NGFW vs. Check Point UTM-1

As of February 2019, Check Point NGFW is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 7 reviews vs Check Point UTM-1 which is ranked 22nd in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Check Point NGFW writes "I faced stability issues, both reboots and tunnels needing to be bounced, frequently". The top reviewer of Check Point UTM-1 writes "The most important features are performance and easy management". Check Point NGFW is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series and OPNsense. Check Point UTM-1 is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Sophos UTM and pfSense. See our Check Point NGFW vs. Check Point UTM-1 report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point NGFW vs. Check Point UTM-1 and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We never had an outage of the appliances or the consoles. Stability is very strong. I never had a problem related to stability.It is easy to configure and it is a valuable antivirus protection. I especially like the IPS feature of this product.The most valuable feature is the IPsec VPN.The Smart Dashboard and other user interfaces are very easy to use and can be handled without any significant IT skills.After introducing this NGFW, we have improved our security posture, and now, have peace of mind.It filters unwanted traffic.

Read more »

It provides visibility and drives organizational security.It safeguards against cyber attacks.

Read more »

Cons
I would like for them to develop the ability to manage a cloud firewall with the same console. That would be very helpful.The presentation of the reports need to be more user-friendly.Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air. It only supports Windows versions.Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air.We looked very closely at ArcSight's solution because it's a multi-vendor solution. With ArcSight we could have Check Point, we could have RSA, we could have any brand and integrate several brands, from a security point of view. With Check Point, you cannot do so, you can integrate with Check Point products.There are some issues compared to other products. Ease of use is one.Stability issues. I built out this firewall in a cluster, and I had stability issues day one. Needs to be rebooted frequently. Tunnels need to be bounced frequently. Their hardware compatibility guide, when I built out the servers to host them on, was not accurate.

Read more »

I am not able to see a demo.The interface needs improvement.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is high in comparison to other solutions.Check Point solutions are very expensive here. They're good, but they're expensive... Check Point is only useful for customers that have a big IT budget.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's overpriced, because of the stability issues. As far as support goes, I really can't speak to direct Check Point support, but the third-party was pretty terrible... As far as the licensing goes, it's pretty complex. If anybody was to purchase the Check Point product, definitely make sure they have an account rep come on site, and explain it line by line, what each thing is. It's not straightforward. It's very convoluted. There's no way you could just figure it out by looking at it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
294
Comparisons
89
Reviews
6
Followers
70
Avg. Rating
8.0
22nd
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
15,097
Comparisons
8,289
Reviews
3
Followers
235
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Check Point NG Firewall, Check Point Next Generation Firewall
Learn
Check Point
Check Point
Overview

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

Check Point UTM-1 delivers proven, best-in-class security ideal for use in industrial Ethernet and SCADA environments. Robust performance and central management provide unmatched value in a simple, all-in-one solution.
Offer
Learn more about Check Point NGFW
Learn more about Check Point UTM-1
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
AccessIT Group Inc., Accuvant, Cadre Computer Resources Inc., Compuquip Technologies Inc, Dimension Data North America Inc., Forsythe Solutions Group, Gotham Technology Group LLC, GuidePoint Security LLC, Iovations, IPS
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point NGFW vs. Check Point UTM-1 and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email