Check Point NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

As of February 2019, Check Point NGFW is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 7 reviews vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls which is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Check Point NGFW writes "I faced stability issues, both reboots and tunnels needing to be bounced, frequently". The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Check Point NGFW is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series and OPNsense. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. See our Check Point NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is high in comparison to other solutions.Check Point solutions are very expensive here. They're good, but they're expensive... Check Point is only useful for customers that have a big IT budget.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's overpriced, because of the stability issues. As far as support goes, I really can't speak to direct Check Point support, but the third-party was pretty terrible... As far as the licensing goes, it's pretty complex. If anybody was to purchase the Check Point product, definitely make sure they have an account rep come on site, and explain it line by line, what each thing is. It's not straightforward. It's very convoluted. There's no way you could just figure it out by looking at it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
294
Comparisons
89
Reviews
6
Followers
70
Avg. Rating
8.0
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
Check Point NG Firewall, Check Point Next Generation FirewallSourcefire Firewalls
Learn
Check Point
Cisco
Overview

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
Offer
Learn more about Check Point NGFW
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email