Check Point NGFW vs. McAfee StoneGate

As of February 2019, Check Point NGFW is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 7 reviews vs McAfee StoneGate which is ranked 24th in Firewalls with 1 review. The top reviewer of Check Point NGFW writes "I faced stability issues, both reboots and tunnels needing to be bounced, frequently". The top reviewer of McAfee StoneGate writes "It works well with a highly-active cluster". Check Point NGFW is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series and OPNsense. McAfee StoneGate is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, pfSense and Cisco Firepower NGFW.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We never had an outage of the appliances or the consoles. Stability is very strong. I never had a problem related to stability.It is easy to configure and it is a valuable antivirus protection. I especially like the IPS feature of this product.The most valuable feature is the IPsec VPN.The Smart Dashboard and other user interfaces are very easy to use and can be handled without any significant IT skills.After introducing this NGFW, we have improved our security posture, and now, have peace of mind.It filters unwanted traffic.

Read more »

It works well with a highly-active cluster.We did not have issues with scalabiliy.

Read more »

Cons
I would like for them to develop the ability to manage a cloud firewall with the same console. That would be very helpful.The presentation of the reports need to be more user-friendly.Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air. It only supports Windows versions.Check Point Smart Dashboard does not support my Apple MacBook Air.We looked very closely at ArcSight's solution because it's a multi-vendor solution. With ArcSight we could have Check Point, we could have RSA, we could have any brand and integrate several brands, from a security point of view. With Check Point, you cannot do so, you can integrate with Check Point products.There are some issues compared to other products. Ease of use is one.Stability issues. I built out this firewall in a cluster, and I had stability issues day one. Needs to be rebooted frequently. Tunnels need to be bounced frequently. Their hardware compatibility guide, when I built out the servers to host them on, was not accurate.

Read more »

After some experience with the solution, we had to do some redesign, but generally, we were happy with the product.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is high in comparison to other solutions.Check Point solutions are very expensive here. They're good, but they're expensive... Check Point is only useful for customers that have a big IT budget.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's overpriced, because of the stability issues. As far as support goes, I really can't speak to direct Check Point support, but the third-party was pretty terrible... As far as the licensing goes, it's pretty complex. If anybody was to purchase the Check Point product, definitely make sure they have an account rep come on site, and explain it line by line, what each thing is. It's not straightforward. It's very convoluted. There's no way you could just figure it out by looking at it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
294
Comparisons
89
Reviews
6
Followers
70
Avg. Rating
8.0
24th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
2,023
Comparisons
796
Reviews
1
Followers
196
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Check Point NG Firewall, Check Point Next Generation FirewallMcAfee Next Generation Firewall, Stonesoft, Intel Next Generation Firewall, Intel Security StoneGate
Learn
Check Point
McAfee
Overview

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

StoneGate is a Highly Available Firewall/VPN. The StoneGate fault-tolerant VPN maintains sessions across multiple VPN devices and multiple Internet or network connections, regardless of device or connection failures. StoneGate provides Security, Manageability, Availability, and Scalability thus reducing network security complexity and costs. Stonesoft was the inventor of high availability for security solutions and a recognized leader in network security.
Offer
Learn more about Check Point NGFW
Learn more about McAfee StoneGate
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Avency, R€SLER Oberfl_chentechnik GmbH, MAUSER Group, CEMEX, Cegedim, Fusion Media Networks
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email