Check Point Power-1 vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

Check Point Power-1 is ranked 29th in Firewalls vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls which is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Check Point Power-1 is most compared with Zscaler Web Security, Sophos Cyberoam UTM and Sophos XG. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Check Point Power-1? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Check Point Power-1 vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
682
Comparisons
545
Reviews
0
Followers
282
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Check Point Power-1 competitors »
See more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCheck Point
Cisco
Overview
OverviewCheck Point Power-1 is the first security appliance to provide simple and flexible field performance upgradability. It has world class performance up to 25 Gbps in convenient 2-U form factor and flexible multi-function security appliance provides expandability and investment protection.Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
OFFER
Learn more about Check Point Power-1
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersMelbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Independence Care System, Hotel Nikko, Courtagen Life Sciences, Carmel PartnersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email