Compare Check Point Security Management vs. ELK Logstash

Check Point Security Management is ranked 15th in Log Management with 4 reviews while ELK Logstash is ranked 11th in Log Management with 4 reviews. Check Point Security Management is rated 7.6, while ELK Logstash is rated 7.2. The top reviewer of Check Point Security Management writes "Good scalability and a straightforward setup, but the solution needs performance tuning options". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ELK Logstash writes "Helps us with application behavioral analysis and tuning". Check Point Security Management is most compared with ELK Logstash, AT&T AlienVault USM and Fortinet FortiAnalyzer, whereas ELK Logstash is most compared with Graylog, IBM QRadar and Splunk. See our Check Point Security Management vs. ELK Logstash report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point Security Management vs. ELK Logstash and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's a great solution for management. We can manage a lot at the same time with one security management system. Also, each gateway depends on the other, which is helpful.The firewall's blades are the solution's most valuable feature.Key features include the ability to include logs for everything that you do for admin. Also, it has web filtering built in and VPN.URL filtering is a very important feature.

Read more »

The visualization is very good.It is the best open-source product for people working in SO, managing and analyzing logs.ELK documentation is very good, so never needed to contact technical support.

Read more »

Cons
In the last version from 80.20, there are some issues around SSNA Diction. I would like this to be improved.We sometimes have trouble with the performance of the solution. Maybe some performance tuning options could be added in a future release. There should be more visibility about which blade in your firewall is causing the latency.I would like the ability to have an overview, cross-site: One portal that does all firewalls. Also, the user interface is overly complicated.The usability of the solution could be improved.

Read more »

There are connectors to gather logs for Windows PCs and Linux PCs, but if we have to get the logs from Syslog then we have to do it manually, and this should be automated.If the documentation were improved and made more clear for beginners, or even professionals, then we would be more attracted to this solution.Email notification should be done the same way as Logentries does it.We set up a cron job to delete old logs so that we wouldn't hit a disk space issue. Such a feature should be available in the UI, where old logs can be deleted automatically. (Don’t know if this feature is already there).They don't provide user authentication and authorisation features (Shield) as a part of their open-source version.Authentication is not a default in Kibana. We need to have another tool to have authentication and authorization. These two should be part of Kibana.We had issues with scalability. Logstash was not scaling and aggregation was getting delayed. We moved to Fluentd making our stack from ELK to EFK.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Do the homework because Check Point is rather expensive.

Read more »

We are using the free, open-source version of this solution.We use the open-source version, so there is no charge for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
out of 46 in Log Management
Views
793
Comparisons
598
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
313
Avg. Rating
7.5
11th
out of 46 in Log Management
Views
19,844
Comparisons
18,085
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
364
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
R80.10, R80, R77.30, R77, Check Point R80.10 Security Management, R80 Security ManagementElastic Stack, ELK Stack
Learn
Check Point
Elastic
Overview

R80.30 Cyber Security Management features centralized management control across all networks and cloud environments, increasing operational efficiency and lowering the complexity of managing your security. Learn more about Security Management.

Logstash is an open source, server-side data processing pipeline that ingests data from a multitude of sources simultaneously, transforms it, and then sends it to your favorite “stash.”

Offer
Learn more about Check Point Security Management
Learn more about ELK Logstash
Sample Customers
Hedgetec, GeigerSprint, Grab, Autopilot, Just Eat, Verizon Wireless, Green Man Gaming, Compare Group, Tango, Perceivant, Quizlet
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Manufacturing Company14%
Comms Service Provider7%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point Security Management vs. ELK Logstash and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email