Compare Check Point Security Management vs. Rapid7 InsightOps

Check Point Security Management is ranked 16th in Log Management with 4 reviews while Rapid7 InsightOps is ranked 18th in Log Management with 1 review. Check Point Security Management is rated 7.6, while Rapid7 InsightOps is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Check Point Security Management writes "Good scalability and a straightforward setup, but the solution needs performance tuning options". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightOps writes "Primarily used to send alerts and detect suspicious logins, but it is missing some security aspects in the product". Check Point Security Management is most compared with ELK Logstash, AT&T AlienVault USM and Fortinet FortiAnalyzer, whereas Rapid7 InsightOps is most compared with Splunk, AT&T AlienVault USM and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Rapid7 InsightOps? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's a great solution for management. We can manage a lot at the same time with one security management system. Also, each gateway depends on the other, which is helpful.The firewall's blades are the solution's most valuable feature.Key features include the ability to include logs for everything that you do for admin. Also, it has web filtering built in and VPN.URL filtering is a very important feature.

Read more »

It has the ability to alert and track logs from different sources.

Read more »

Cons
In the last version from 80.20, there are some issues around SSNA Diction. I would like this to be improved.We sometimes have trouble with the performance of the solution. Maybe some performance tuning options could be added in a future release. There should be more visibility about which blade in your firewall is causing the latency.I would like the ability to have an overview, cross-site: One portal that does all firewalls. Also, the user interface is overly complicated.The usability of the solution could be improved.

Read more »

There are a few things I would like to do with a few more complex queries which I am not able to do right now, because it is a SaaS solution.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Do the homework because Check Point is rather expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
782
Comparisons
584
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
312
Avg. Rating
7.5
18th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
2,586
Comparisons
1,520
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
483
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Also Known As
R80.10, R80, R77.30, R77, Check Point R80.10 Security Management, R80 Security ManagementInsightOps, Logentries
Learn
Check Point
Rapid7
Overview

R80.30 Cyber Security Management features centralized management control across all networks and cloud environments, increasing operational efficiency and lowering the complexity of managing your security. Learn more about Security Management.

Rapid7 InsightOps is the next evolution of the Logentries log management technology, combining cloud-based log centralization with IT asset search to make log management fast and easy.

As a cloud-based solution, InsightOps eliminates the need for managing and maintaining your log management technology. With a 5-minute setup, out-of-the-box analytics and visual search capabilities that eliminates the need to learn a new query language, InsightOps is the easiest log management solution available.

To start a free 30-day trial of InsightOps, visit rapid7.com/insightops

Offer
Learn more about Check Point Security Management
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightOps
Sample Customers
Hedgetec, Geiger
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email