Check Point VSX vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

Check Point VSX is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls which is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Check Point VSX writes "Valuable features include centralized management using the MDM solution and the log management module". The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Check Point VSX is most compared with Cisco ASA, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and pfSense. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. See our Check Point VSX vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point VSX vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
291,977 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Check Point VSX vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
291,977 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
11,795
Comparisons
8,011
Reviews
3
Followers
241
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
13,410
Comparisons
7,832
Reviews
2
Followers
1,054
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Check Point VSX competitors »
See more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCheck Point
Cisco
Overview
OverviewVSX (Virtual System Extension) is a security and VPN solution for large-scale environments based on the proven security of Check Point Security Gateway. VSX provides comprehensive protection for multiple networks or VLANs within complex infrastructures. It securely connects them to shared resources such as the Internet and/or a DMZ, and allows them to safely interact with each other. Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
OFFER
Learn more about Check Point VSX
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBentley Systems, Almaviva TSF S.p.A, Yankuang Group, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government
19%
Financial Services Firm
19%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Transportation Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point VSX vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
Download now
291,977 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email