Compare Cherwell Service Management vs. Micro Focus Service Manager

Cherwell Service Management is ranked 16th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews while Micro Focus Service Manager is ranked 13th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 4 reviews. Cherwell Service Management is rated 6.6, while Micro Focus Service Manager is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Cherwell Service Management writes "Good dashboard and reporting functionality, but overall not very user-friendly". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Service Manager writes "A better GUI in place but still not user friendly and quite complex to implement". Cherwell Service Management is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix ITSM and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Micro Focus Service Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix ITSM and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The dashboard and the reporting functionality are the solution's most valuable features.Clear processes with transparent responsibilities led to more efficiencies within the teams.The dashboard is very useful to get a quick overview of current tasks.

Read more »

It can adapt to any process in the organization.The design has been revamped in terms of GUI. The current interface is quite easy to read.Its flexibility and ease of customization are its most valuable features.It gives us better understanding and control of service management.

Read more »

Cons
The stability, specifically in the on-premises deployment model, could be improved.

Read more »

With the new version moving toward the codeless configuration is good, but it's losing flexibility.The solution does not interface well with other products and is difficult to implement.Their end-user interface and technical support features could be improved.Pure cloud-based native functionality is lacking.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,467
Comparisons
1,958
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
6.5
Views
2,421
Comparisons
1,399
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
511
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE ITSM, HPE Service Manager
Learn
Cherwell Software
Micro Focus
Overview
Cherwell Service Management is a powerful IT service management (ITSM) solution that provides IT organizations the flexibility needed for rapid configuration and customization, minimal overhead, and frictionless upgrades at a fraction of the cost and complexity associated with legacy ITSM solutions. Cherwell's codeless design architecture means you can add new functionality without modifying a single line of code, integrate easily with third party applications, and upgrade without fear of breaking what you've built.

Service Manager on SaaS provides you with a cloud-based, industry leading IT Service Management solution.

Offer
Learn more about Cherwell Service Management
Learn more about Micro Focus Service Manager
Sample Customers
Ausenco, Highlights for Children, B/E Aerospaceresultspositive, Globicon
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm32%
Aerospace/Defense Firm12%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company14%
Newspaper12%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.