Compare Cherwell Service Management vs. Samanage

Cherwell Service Management is ranked 22nd in Help Desk Software with 1 review while Samanage is ranked 27th in Help Desk Software. Cherwell Service Management is rated 6.0, while Samanage is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cherwell Service Management writes "The dashboard is very useful to get a quick overview of current tasks. Plug-ins to JIRA would be welcome. ". On the other hand, Cherwell Service Management is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix ITSM and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Samanage is most compared with ServiceNow, Freshservice and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Samanage? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service Insight
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Cherwell Software
Samanage
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

Cherwell Service Management is a powerful IT service management (ITSM) solution that provides IT organizations the flexibility needed for rapid configuration and customization, minimal overhead, and frictionless upgrades at a fraction of the cost and complexity associated with legacy ITSM solutions. Cherwell's codeless design architecture means you can add new functionality without modifying a single line of code, integrate easily with third party applications, and upgrade without fear of breaking what you've built."Samanage enables organizations worldwide to deliver a superior service experience. Samanage’s IT service management software accelerates efficiency and visibility into services requested and delivered across an organization, making it easy to continuously streamline process improvement and greater productivity. The fully integrated service desk and asset management solution utilizes a SaaS/multi-tenant platform, allowing IT and other service providers to effectively manage and connect service requests to IT assets. The revolutionary user interface delivers an unmatched user experience and enables code-free customization, allowing customers to fully deploy a robust ITSM solution in days not months or years. "
Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about Cherwell Service Management
Learn more about Samanage
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniAusenco, Highlights for Children, B/E AerospaceSXSW, PRA Group, Fandango, Inteva Products, Amherst College, Tensator
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Transportation Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Insurance Company11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email