We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CircleCI Logo
2,004 views|1,831 comparisons
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,043 views|1,789 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The automation workflow in CircleCI related to third-party applications is very good and allows standardization of applications."

More CircleCI Pros »

"Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member."

More GoCD Pros »

Cons
"There needs to be some improvement in the user interface of CircleCI."

More CircleCI Cons »

"The documentation really should be improved by including real examples and more setup cases."

More GoCD Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price of CircleCI could be less expensive."

More CircleCI Pricing and Cost Advice »

"It's an open-source and free tool."

More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Build Automation solutions are best for your needs.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The automation workflow in CircleCI related to third-party applications is very good and allows standardization of applications.
Top Answer: The price of CircleCI could be less expensive.
Top Answer: There needs to be some improvement in the user interface of CircleCI.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
11th
out of 33 in Build Automation
Views
2,004
Comparisons
1,831
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
131
Rating
8.0
7th
out of 33 in Build Automation
Views
2,043
Comparisons
1,789
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
642
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn More
Overview
CircleCI's continuous integration and delivery platform helps software teams rapidly release code with confidence by automating the build, test, and deploy process. CircleCI offers a modern software development platform that lets teams ramp quickly, scale easily, and build confidently every day.
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
Offer
Learn more about CircleCI
Learn more about GoCD
Sample Customers
Shopify, Zenefits, Concur Technologies, CyberAgent
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider22%
Retailer6%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CircleCI is ranked 11th in Build Automation with 1 review while GoCD is ranked 7th in Build Automation with 1 review. CircleCI is rated 8.0, while GoCD is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of CircleCI writes "Beneficial automation workflow and valuable application standardization". On the other hand, the top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". CircleCI is most compared with Harness, AWS CodePipeline, Tekton, Jenkins and TeamCity, whereas GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, Tekton, Microsoft Azure DevOps and Harness.

See our list of best Build Automation vendors.

We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.