Compare Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client vs. Hillstone E-Series

Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client is ranked 4th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 5 reviews while Hillstone E-Series is ranked 6th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 2 reviews. Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client is rated 8.8, while Hillstone E-Series is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client writes "A secure solution that allows for easy sharing of connections or credentials with colleagues". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hillstone E-Series writes "Secure connectivity and active directory integration simplifies remote working". Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client is most compared with Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access, Zscaler Private Access and OpenVPN, whereas Hillstone E-Series is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and Sophos XG.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, OpenVPN, Safe-T and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: September 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is easy to handle, you can have it on Windows, Mac, and Linux.It's easy to handle. You can have it on Windows, Linux or Mac, that's quite useful.I like how I don't need to see the solution or start it up. I just use my computer and have it working in the background. I start my laptop and it's there and working. That's the most important feature.I like that it is really easy to use, it's a simple product. It can connect remotely with a secure network.I like the ability to share the connections or simply to be able to pass the credentials for a connection to other colleagues without bothering too much about the connection being tracked or about security, because each and every user will require a secret password, so I don't really care about sending the details. It's very secure.

Read more »

The initial setup was straightforward. It only took a few hours to deploy.Working with the Hillstone E-Series has, from a remote perspective, allowed me to give my clients a secure connectivity.

Read more »

Cons
It would be useful to have an automatic install process where if you connect and you don't have the latest version, it should be automatically done.Every two weeks there was a new version to install which was annoying for the users.The hotspots give me connectivity issues occasionally. It could be easier to use if it allowed me to choose the hotspot.The logout should be automized and it should have a reminder that you have logged in into a private network.If they could simplify connections via other machines, like Linux or Mac OS X, it would be helpful.

Read more »

The solution doesn't have a web proxy built into the system like Sophos. This is something they should work to change.I am not sure if this solution offers active directory integration. Adding that feature will definitely be an advantage.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
874
Comparisons
774
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
247
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
478
Comparisons
361
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
518
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility, AnyConnect Secure Mobility, Cisco AnyConnect, AnyConnect
Learn
Cisco
Hillstone Networks
Overview

As mobile workers roam to different locations, an always-on intelligent VPN helps AnyConnect client devices to automatically select the optimal network access point and adapt its tunneling protocol to the most efficient method. This may include voice over IP (VoIP) traffic, TCP-based application access, or Datagram Transport Layer Security (DTLS) protocol for latency-sensitive traffic.

Hillstone E-Series next generation firewalls provide visibility and control of web applications regardless of port, protocol, or evasive action. It can identify and prevent potential threats associated with high-risk applications while providing policy-based control over applications, users, and user-groups. Policies can be defined that guarantee bandwidth to mission-critical applications while restricting or blocking inappropriate or malicious applications. Hillstone E-Series firewalls incorporate comprehensive network security and advanced firewall features. They provide superior price performance, excellent energy efficiency, and a smaller size when compared to competing products.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client
Learn more about Hillstone E-Series
Sample Customers
MST, Molina Healthcare, Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers, Arup, New South Wales Rural FireService
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, OpenVPN, Safe-T and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: September 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email