Cisco ASAv vs. pfSense

Cisco ASAv is ranked 22nd in Firewalls with 1 review vs pfSense which is ranked 4th in Firewalls with 23 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco ASAv writes "We decided to go with Cisco because stability and reliability were major concerns for us". The top reviewer of pfSense writes "The performance and functionality are good. I can manage it easily by myself". Cisco ASAv is most compared with Cisco ASA, Cisco Firepower NGFW and pfSense. pfSense is most compared with Sophos UTM, Fortinet FortiGate and Cisco ASA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco ASAv vs. pfSense

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
All costs are low compared to other solutions. The hardware is stable and cheap.There is no licensing fee except for the enterprise support, if you want it.This solution was about $150,000 cheaper than the closest competitor over a three year period.In comparison to a lot of other solutions, it's very inexpensive.It is a great solution that is economical. It scales so the cost per protected MB is almost free.It is a free solution.It is economical (i.e., free).From Sonic Wall, their price is much higher, because for every feature that you want to add, you have to pay. I can do the same things with pfSense, but everything is included in one price.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
804
Comparisons
565
Reviews
1
Followers
66
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
76,372
Comparisons
47,710
Reviews
21
Followers
2,892
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Cisco ASAv competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more pfSense competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsAdaptive Security Virtual Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
pfSense
Overview
Overview

The Adaptive Security Virtual Appliance is a virtualized network security solution based on the market-leading Cisco ASA 5500-X Series firewalls. It supports both traditional and next-generation software-defined network (SDN) and Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) environments to provide policy enforcement and threat inspection across heterogeneous multisite environments.

Providing comprehensive network security solutions for the enterprise, large business and SOHO, pfSense solutions bring together the most advanced technology available to make protecting your network easier than ever before. Our products are built on the most reliable platforms and are engineered to provide the highest levels of performance, stability and confidence.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco ASAv
Learn more about pfSense
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBluelockNerds On Site Inc., RKC Development Inc., Expertech, Fisher's Technology, Ncisive, Consulting, CPURX, Vaughn's Computer House Calls, Imeretech LLC, Digital Crisis, Carolina Digital Phone, Technigogo Technology Services, The Simple Solution, SwiftecITInc, Rocky Mountain Tech Team, Free Range Geeks, Alaska Computer Geeks, Lark Information Technology, Renaissance Systems Inc., Cutting Edge Computers, Caretech LLC, GoVanguard, Network Touch Ltd, P.C. Solutions.Net, Vision Voice and Data Systems LLC, Montgomery Technologies, Techforce, Concero Networks, ASONInc, CPS Electronics and Consulting, Darkwire.net LLC, IT Specialists, MBS-Net Inc., VOICE1 LLC, Advantage Networking Inc., Powerhouse Systems, Doxa Multimedia Inc., Pro Computer Service, Virtual IT Services, A&J Computers Inc., Envision IT LLC, CommunicaONE Inc., Bone Computer Inc., Amax Engineering Corporation, QPG Ltd. Co., IT 101 Inc., Perfect Cloud Solutions, Applied Technology Group Inc., The Digital Sun Group LLC, Firespring
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
15%
University
15%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Construction Company
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
15%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Financial Services Firm
8%
Non Tech Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
67%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
40%
Midsize Enterprise
37%
Large Enterprise
23%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email