Cisco CloudCenter vs. Cloudify

As of June 2019, Cisco CloudCenter is ranked 14th in Cloud Management vs Cloudify which is ranked 8th in Cloud Management with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Cloudify writes "Enables us to catch scaling ​​issues early on, and has extensible functions and plugins". Cisco CloudCenter is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), Cisco UCS Director and Red Hat CloudForms. Cloudify is most compared with Red Hat CloudForms, Cisco CloudCenter and SaltStack.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco CloudCenter Logo
7,749 views|3,565 comparisons
Cloudify Logo
4,381 views|1,996 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco CloudCenter? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: May 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 55 in Cloud Management
Views
7,749
Comparisons
3,565
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 55 in Cloud Management
Views
4,381
Comparisons
1,996
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
170
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
CliQr, CliQr CloudCenter
Learn
Cisco
GigaSpaces
Overview

The Cisco CloudCenter solution is an application-centric hybrid cloud management platform that securely provisions infrastructure resources and deploys applications to data center, private cloud, and public cloud environments.

With Cisco CloudCenter breakthrough application-centric technology, users
can:

  • Model: Quickly and easily build a cloud-independent application profile that defines the deployment and management requirements of an entire application stack.
  • Deploy: Use one click to deploy the application profile and related components and data to any data center or cloud environment.
  • Manage: Apply a wide range of application lifecycle actions to set policies to enable in-place scaling, support cross-environment bursting or high availability and disaster recovery, and stop the deployment.

Cloudify is an orchestration-first cloud management platform, that is open source and based on the TOSCA standard, with multi-cloud and hybrid stack support. Cloudify supports all of the most popular clouds, alongside cloud native technologies, and even non-virtualized and bare metal environments. Cloudify is inherently built for integration, OEMability and interoperability, enabling organizations to build best of breed IT stacks, with full lifecycle automation - day 0 thorugh day 2 operations (provisioning, deployment, monitoring and remediation) of enterprise and legacy applications alongside networking services and functions - without having to sacrifice control, all while providing tools for operations and developers alike. Cloudify provides a single pane of glass across infrastructure, while supporting your existing tools and installbase.

Cloudify is built for pluggability through its open architecture model, bringing the web scale best practices of orchestration and automation into the world of hybrid stacks and clouds. With powerful workflows that map to complex dependencies, policies and relationships through model driven service orchestration, Cloudify delivers robust cloud application management without requiring organizations to change existing work processes or the codebase of their existing applications.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco CloudCenter
Learn more about Cloudify
Sample Customers
NTT, Baylor College of Medicine (BCM), CollabNet, Pratt & Miller, PZFlexProximus Partner Communications (Israel) VMware NTT Data Metaswitch Spirent Communications Lumina Networks Atos Fortinet
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: May 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email