Compare Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics vs. Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform

Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is ranked 32nd in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 6th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 7 reviews. Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is rated 0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is most compared with Cisco Stealthwatch, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , Dome9 and Lacework.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Darktrace, GFI, Splunk and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps.It came in cheaper than Trend Micro when we purchased it a few years ago.It is very expensive compared to some other products. The pricing is definitely high.Pricing seems to be in line with the market structure. It's fine.I'm happy with the amount that we spend for the product that we get and the overall service that we get. It's not cheap, but I'm still happy with the spend.We find the licensing and pricing very easy to understand and a good value for the services provided.It is a cost-effective choice versus other solutions on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
129
Comparisons
118
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,844
Comparisons
1,944
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
1,787
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cognitive Threat Analytics, CTAThreat Stack, CSP,
Learn
Cisco
Threat Stack
Video Not Available
Overview

Cognitive Threat Analytics (CTA) enhances web security with breach detection and analytics to stop threats in the network. Online threats have become increasingly sophisticated, targeted attacks are on the rise, and cybercriminals launch their campaigns through a variety of vectors. They can serve up malvertising and deploy exploit kits that install rootkits. They can establish a botnet presence within your infrastructure. Once cybercriminals establish a foothold, more than 90 percent of their threats use the web. There, they can establish channels for command-and-control communications and exfiltrate sensitive information. Analyzing more than 10 billion web requests daily, Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics finds malicious activity that has bypassed security controls, or entered through unmonitored channels (including removable media), and is operating inside an organization’s environment. Cognitive Threat Analytics is a cloud-based product that uses machine learning and statistical modeling of networks. It creates a baseline of the traffic in your network and identifies anomalies. It analyzes user and device behavior, and web traffic, to discover command-and-control communications, data exfiltration, and potentially unwanted applications operating in your infrastructure.

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics
Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
Sample Customers
TransplaceStatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Comms Service Provider9%
Media Company8%
Construction Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Darktrace, GFI, Splunk and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.