Compare Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics vs. Tripwire Enterprise

Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is ranked 35th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Tripwire Enterprise is ranked 14th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review. Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is rated 0, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "Enables us to do vulnerability assessments for our customers and has good scalability ". Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is most compared with Cisco Stealthwatch, whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Change Tracker Gen7 R2, Claroty Platform and Darktrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
56
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,272
Comparisons
594
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognitive Threat Analytics, CTA
Learn
Cisco
Tripwire
Overview

Cognitive Threat Analytics (CTA) enhances web security with breach detection and analytics to stop threats in the network. Online threats have become increasingly sophisticated, targeted attacks are on the rise, and cybercriminals launch their campaigns through a variety of vectors. They can serve up malvertising and deploy exploit kits that install rootkits. They can establish a botnet presence within your infrastructure. Once cybercriminals establish a foothold, more than 90 percent of their threats use the web. There, they can establish channels for command-and-control communications and exfiltrate sensitive information. Analyzing more than 10 billion web requests daily, Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics finds malicious activity that has bypassed security controls, or entered through unmonitored channels (including removable media), and is operating inside an organization’s environment. Cognitive Threat Analytics is a cloud-based product that uses machine learning and statistical modeling of networks. It creates a baseline of the traffic in your network and identifies anomalies. It analyzes user and device behavior, and web traffic, to discover command-and-control communications, data exfiltration, and potentially unwanted applications operating in your infrastructure.

Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
TransplaceAAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email