Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Google Container Engine

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 6th in Container Management with 1 review while Google Container Engine is ranked 5th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Google Container Engine is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs, Kubernetes and Google Container Engine, whereas Google Container Engine is most compared with Amazon EC2 Container Service, Microsoft Azure Container Service and Rancher Labs.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Container Engine? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
265
Comparisons
184
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
409
Comparisons
312
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
Google
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Google Container Engine is a powerful cluster manager and orchestration system for running your Docker containers. Container Engine schedules your containers into the cluster and manages them automatically based on requirements you define (such as CPU and memory). It's built on the open source Kubernetes system, giving you the flexibility to take advantage of on-premises, hybrid, or public cloud infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Google Container Engine
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Tock
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email