Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Google Kubernetes Engine

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while Google Kubernetes Engine is ranked 2nd in Container Management with 4 reviews. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Google Kubernetes Engine is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Google Kubernetes Engine writes "An improvement over our traditional methods but additional security is required". Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs and Kubernetes, whereas Google Kubernetes Engine is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is definitely the fact that you can use a single platform to deploy to different resource providers. Right now, the version I'm using has vSphere and AWS, but I know in the future they're planning on adding more. The ability to deploy clusters on-prem or to any number of public cloud providers is really valuable because you don't need to relearn or switch platforms to switch resource providers.

Read more »

The scalability is the best feature.The initial setup was very easy because it's like a Google platform as a service. It's just one button to set it up. The deployment took only a few minutes.Stability-wise, this solution is really good.Before using this solution, it was a lot of manual tasks and a lot of people participated in the process.

Read more »

Cons
One thing that is a little bit annoying about Cisco Container Platform is that for each cluster you create you have to go through the same web form each time. If you're creating two identical clusters, you still have to go through that web form twice.

Read more »

It needs to support load balancing.There are some security issues, but it might just be because we are not up to speed yet as much as we should be and so we haven't found it in the documentation yet. That's why I don't want to confuse this. Still, it could be a little bit easier to understand and implement.The network configuration has to be simplified.I think that security is an important point, and there should be additional features for the evaluation of data in containers that will create a more secure environment for usage in multi-parent models.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Currently, it costs around $1000 per month which sorted our deployment. So once we get more clients, having a huge suffix, costs can go up.This is an open source solution, so there is no pricing or licensing.We are planning to use external support, and hire a commercial partner for it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
488
Comparisons
287
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
2nd
Views
272
Comparisons
68
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
499
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCPGKE
Learn
Cisco
Google
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Kubernetes Engine is a managed, production-ready environment for deploying containerized applications. It brings our latest innovations in developer productivity, resource efficiency, automated operations, and open source flexibility to accelerate your time to market.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Google Kubernetes Engine
Sample Customers
Clemson UniversityPhilips Lighting, Alpha Vertex, GroupBy, BQ
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.