Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. HashiCorp Nomad

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while HashiCorp Nomad is ranked 7th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while HashiCorp Nomad is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs and Kubernetes, whereas HashiCorp Nomad is most compared with Rancher Labs, Kubernetes and Nutanix Karbon.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HashiCorp Nomad? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
488
Comparisons
287
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
7th
Views
442
Comparisons
362
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
HashiCorp
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

HashiCorp was founded by Mitchell Hashimoto and Armon Dadgar in 2012 with the goal of revolutionizing datacenter management: application development, delivery, and maintenance.

The datacenter of today is very different than the datacenter of yesterday, and we think the datacenter of tomorrow is just around the corner. We're writing software to take you all the way from yesterday to today, and then safely to tomorrow and beyond.

Physical, virtual, containers. Private cloud, public cloud, hybrid cloud. IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. Windows, Linux, Mac. These are just some of the choices faced when architecting a datacenter of today. And the choice is not one or the other; instead, it is often a combination of many of these.

HashiCorp builds tools to ease these decisions by presenting solutions that span the gaps. Our tools manage both physical machines and virtual machines, Windows, and Linux, SaaS and IaaS, etc. And we're committed to supporting next-generation technologies, as well.

HashiCorp was founded and continues to be run by the primary authors of all our core technologies powering thousands of companies worldwide. We speak at conferences and write books related to application and infrastructure management.

All our foundational technologies are open source and developed openly, and have been since 2010.

The Tao of HashiCorp is the foundation that guides our vision, roadmap, and product design. As you evaluate using or contributing to HashiCorp's products, it may be valuable to understand the motivations and intentions for our work.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about HashiCorp Nomad
Sample Customers
Clemson University
Information Not Available
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.