We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. HPE Ezmeral Container Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Kubernetes, Red Hat, VMware and others in Container Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The most valuable feature is definitely the fact that you can use a single platform to deploy to different resource providers. Right now, the version I'm using has vSphere and AWS, but I know in the future they're planning on adding more. The ability to deploy clusters on-prem or to any number of public cloud providers is really valuable because you don't need to relearn or switch platforms to switch resource providers."

More Cisco Container Platform Pros »

"If customers focus on primary apps or if they are using them for data science, this is a good solution."

More HPE Ezmeral Container Platform Pros »

Cons
"One thing that is a little bit annoying about Cisco Container Platform is that for each cluster you create you have to go through the same web form each time. If you're creating two identical clusters, you still have to go through that web form twice."

More Cisco Container Platform Cons »

"The modernization in Ezmeral could be improved."

More HPE Ezmeral Container Platform Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: If a customer is focused on application modernization or CI/CD, there are some weaknesses. The modernization in Ezmeral could be improved. There are some issues with the integration of Kubernetes. I… more »
Top Answer: We are resellers and not end-users. We sell this type of platform to our customers for data science and analytics.
Top Answer: If a customer is focused on process automation or API usage, I would not recommend this solution, but it is good to use for Data Science. I would rate the HPE Ezmeral Container Platform a seven out of… more »
Ranking
7th
Views
1,476
Comparisons
960
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Rating
8.0
11th
Views
1,111
Comparisons
922
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
288
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn More
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Accelerate your journey to hybrid cloud with the industry’s first enterprise-grade container software platform for cloud-native and distributed non-cloud native applications.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about HPE Ezmeral Container Platform
Sample Customers
Clemson University
data iku, StreamSets, unravel
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider48%
Computer Software Company22%
Government3%
Media Company3%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Kubernetes, Red Hat, VMware and others in Container Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 7th in Container Management with 1 review while HPE Ezmeral Container Platform is ranked 11th in Container Management with 1 review. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while HPE Ezmeral Container Platform is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables the deployment/management of Kubernetes clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Ezmeral Container Platform writes "Easy to install with good support, but the deployment of applications could be simplified". Cisco Container Platform is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform, VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Kubernetes and Rancher Labs, whereas HPE Ezmeral Container Platform is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform, VMware Tanzu Build Service, VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Rancher Labs and Amazon EKS.

See our list of best Container Management vendors.

We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.